PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: 1 January 2021

Your privacy is important to us. It is DMY Bakeshoppe’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, https://maiascakes.com, and other sites we own and operate.

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used.

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us.

1. PRIVACY STATEMENT

DMY Bakeshoppe (Maia’s Cakes) and its subsidiaries, affiliates, and related companies – collects, processes and stores personal data about you when you avail of its products and services, its website, social media sites, newsletter and mobile applications, apply for a job, or enter into any contract with DMY Bakeshoppe (Maia’s Cakes) provided that you have given your express consent.

This privacy policy has been prepared to better serve any person who avails of the Products and Services of DMY Bakeshoppe (Maia’s Cakes) – to inform them on how their personal data are being collected, used and secured by DMY Bakeshoppe (Maia’s Cakes). Please read this privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal data in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173, or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (collectively, the “Data Privacy Act”).

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

DMY Bakeshoppe (Maia’s Cakes) collects information you provide directly to it, such as when you order on-line, use our direct online payment facility, use our mobile applications, engage us in other events, respond to a survey, register, create or modify your accounts in any of its websites and/or mobile applications, newsletter, contact support, apply for a job, enter into any contract with DMY Bakeshoppe (Maia’s Cakes) or otherwise communicate or interact with DMY Bakeshoppe (Maia’s Cakes). DMY Bakeshoppe (Maia’s Cakes) may also collect information from Personal Information Controllers (PIC) in its capacity as a Personal Information Processor (PIP).

The following personal data may be collected: your name, age, nationality, civil status, mailing/ billing address, email address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

During your registration for online ordering as a customer, apply for a job and engage us to other events and contracts additional data may be collected including but not limited to: company name, family background, educational background, employment record, medical records, and information obtained through interviews, and other examinations.

3. USE AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

DMY Bakeshoppe (Maia’s Cakes) may use and process the personal data collected about you to allow you to participate in its Services. DMY Bakeshoppe (Maia’s Cakes) uses your personal data in providing Products and Services, to process your orders, to personalize the delivery of content to you. All the information we collect from you will be for statistical, security, user-experience enhancement and demographic purposes. At all times, your personal data shall not be used or processed for any purpose that is contrary to law.

4. SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

DMY Bakeshoppe (Maia’s Cakes) may share personal data between and among the entities comprising the same to enable them to provide you personalized Services. DMY Bakeshoppe (Maia’s Cakes) may also share personal data with vendors, consultants, marketing partners, and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on behalf of DMY Bakeshoppe (Maia’s Cakes). If and when it becomes necessary, a data sharing agreement shall cover any sharing of data between and among DMY Bakeshoppe (Maia’s Cakes) and/or its vendors, consultants, marketing partners, and other service providers. DMY Bakeshoppe (Maia’s Cakes) may also share information in accordance with any order from any relevant government agency as provided by law.

5. STORAGE AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

DMY Bakeshoppe (Maia’s Cakes) has instituted policies and procedures which intend to protect personal data which it has collected and continues to collect. These include securing any document containing personal data in paper and electronic formats, including databases, and limiting access to personnel who have a legitimate interest in them for the purpose of carrying out their duties in delivering the Products and Services.

While there will always be a risk of unauthorized disclosure of personal data, DMY Bakeshoppe (Maia’s Cakes) believes that the foregoing safeguards are sufficient to prevent the occurrence of such risk and is committed to updating and improving such safeguards in order to protect your personal data in compliance with the Data Privacy Act.

6. USE OF COOKIES

Please note that in visiting DMY Bakeshoppe (Maia’s Cakes) websites, cookies are utilized. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. DMY Bakeshoppe (Maia’s Cakes) also uses cookies to help it compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that DMY Bakeshoppe (Maia’s Cakes) can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since the browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

7. YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE DATA PRIVACY ACT

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the Data Privacy Act:

You have the right to be informed of the collection and processing of your personal data, the purpose for which they will be processed, among others. Thus, you are required to read this privacy policy before giving your consent to the collection and processing of your personal data. If you have questions, please do not hesitate to ask us questions or clarifications and you may also contact our Data Protection Officer;

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. You will be given an option or opportunity to withhold your consent to the processing of your personal data whenever DMY Bakeshoppe (Maia’s Cakes) communicates with you or by notifying our Data Protection Officer; You have the right to have reasonable access to your personal data by notifying our Data Protection Officer;

You have the right to rectify or correct any inaccuracy or error in your personal data by submitting your request for rectification or correction to our Data Protection Officer;

You have the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the Data Privacy Act. Please notify our Data Protection Officer if you wish to exercise this right;

You have the right to obtain a copy of your data in an electronic or structured format if the same is processed by electronic means and in a structured and commonly used format by submitting your request to our Data Protection Officer; and

You have the right to be indemnified if you incur damages due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your personal data.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

DMY Bakeshoppe (Maia’s Cakes) may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If DMY Bakeshoppe (Maia’s Cakes) makes any significant change in the collection, use, and protection of personal data, DMY Bakeshoppe (Maia’s Cakes) will provide you notice through the Services or by some other means, such as through DMY Bakeshoppe (Maia’s Cakes) website and/or email.

CONTACTING DMY BAKESHOPPE (MAIA’S CAKES)

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer with the following contact details:

Title/Designation: Data Protection Officer 
Postal Address: Maia’s Cakes Maharlika Highway, Brgy Mangilag Sur, Candelaria, Quezon
Email Address: maiascakes@gmail.com

If you have any questions and clarifications, feel free to message us on our Facebook page. For other ways to contact us, visit our contact us page.